• Privacy Policy - MySpeedCheck

    Myspeedcheck has adopted the following Privacy Policy, which applies to and governs your access to the use of the services available in the domain and sub-domains of myspeedcheck.net ("myspeedcheck," "we" and/or "our"), which includes myspeedcheck. All its other branded websites, software, platforms, applications (collectively, the "Software"), and/or services (the Software and/or services are collectively referred to herein as the "Service"). Capitalized terms not otherwise defined herein shall have the meaning given such terms in the Terms and Conditions of Service of myspeedcheck, which may be found here: Terms and Conditions

    The page keeps the user informed about the Privacy Policy of myspeedcheck.net. The Privacy Policy includes collecting, using, and disclosing personal data while using our service and the options you have related to that data.

    We may use your data to offer and improve the service. While availing of our service, you agree to collecting and using personal data concerning that policy.

    As of Privacy Policy, we are solely responsible for the processing of personal data. However, you have the right to contact us at [email protected].

    What personal data do we collect, and why do we collect it?

    We collect several types of information for several purposes as necessary to comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998 (DMCA) and other applicable laws.

    Types of data collected

    Personal Data

    While using our service, we may ask you to provide some Personal Identifiable Information, which may use to contact you or identify you. 

    We may also collect personal information about you from the individuals or corporate entities that are subscribers to the service where you are assigned a service user. We may also receive personal information about you from our other websites that you may use or the other services we offer from time to time. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, subcontractors in technical, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them, subject to your agreements with them.

    We may use Personal Data to contact you with the newsletters, promotional or marketing materials, and any other information that might be interesting for you. You might opt-out of receiving any of these or simply all communications from our end by contacting us.

    Usage Data

    We may also collect the information your browser sends us when you visit our website, use our service, or access the service through a mobile device.

    The Usage Data might include information such as 

    • Your computer's browser type 
    • Browser version 
    • Your IP address
    • The pages of our service that you might visit 
    • The time and date of one's visit
    • The time spent on those specific pages 

    While you access the service by using a mobile device, this Usage Data may be inclusive of the information

    • The kind of mobile device used by you
    • Unique ID of your mobile device
    • Its IP address
    • Its operating system
    • The sort of mobile Internet browser used by you
    • Unique device identifiers and also the other diagnostic data.

    You can use the HTTP Browser Headers Checker to check what headers your browser sends to the website. 

    Geo-Location Information

    We may store your location information if you permit us to do so. When you use the service by or through a mobile device, we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store "location data," which may include GPS coordinates (e.g., latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device. We can use the location information to customize our services. You may enable or disable the location data while using our services, anytime, via device setting.

    Speed Test Applet

    We use the Speed Test Applet provided by Ookla. Ookla collects specific data through Speed tests that may be considered Personal Identifiable Information, like your IP address, unique device identifiers, or location. Ookla believes that it has the legitimate right to collect that data and share it with the Internet Service Providers, hardware manufacturers, and industry regulators to understand market trends and create a better and faster internet. For further information, please refer to Ookla's Privacy Policy.

    Tracking and Cookies Data

    We use cookies or similar technologies to track users' activity on our website and hold specific information. A cookie is a small piece of code stored in a visitor's browser on its first visit. It helps us improve the visitor access to our site and identify the visitor in case of a repeated visit. 

    With cookies, we can track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any Personally Identifiable Information on our site.

    You may instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or may instruct when the cookie is sent. However, if you refuse to accept the cookies, you might not be able to use some portions of our services.

    Some of our business partners may employ cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no way to or control over these cookies.

    You can remove the current cookies from your browser or instruct your internet browser not to save any further cookies. Please refer to the following links for complete documentation.

    Data Details and its usage

    We at myspeedcheck.net allow you to check and test your network connection and further monitor its performance based on the results generated. We may use those results for research purposes, analyze the business, and provide insights on network performance to our customers in several ways and formats.

    The data collected while running the speed test with myspeedcheck.net includes

    • Metrics like download and upload speed, ping, amount of data transferred, duration of the test, etc.
    • In case of precise location, if your device supports it, you have given access to it. We may also collect the non-precise location by using your IP address.

    In addition to the data mentioned earlier, we may generate additional revenue by collecting and sharing IDs and the location data with 3rd parties that use the data to show you the relevant ads only. We may ask you for your explicit consent for doing so.

    myspeedcheck.net reserves the right to use the collected data for several reasons.

    • To offer, maintain and improve our services.
    • To notify you about any changes made in our services.
    • To provide you with customer support.
    • To collect the data or essential insights to improve our services and stats.
    • To detect, prevent and solve any technical issues.
    • To examine the usage of our service.
    • To offer you the news, general information, or any update about our latest project related to your interest.

    Transfer and Retention of Data

    Your data that may include Personal Information might be transferred to or maintained on computers outside your state or province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction, where data protection laws might differ from your jurisdiction.

    Suppose you are located outside the country while using our service and choose to provide your information. We first send the information to our country's data center then process that data. 

    Your consent to this Privacy Policy represents your agreement to such transfer.

    myspeedcheck.net takes all the precautionary measures to protect and secure personal data concerning Privacy Policy and ensures that transfer of Personal Data would not occur in an organization or the country unless there is sufficient control in the area and the security of one's data and other personal information.

    We will retain personal data only for the timeline required for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We would hold and handle personal data only to the extent necessary to comply with the statutory obligations.

    We may use the usage data for the internal analysis. However, the period to retain that data is for a short time. But we may have that data for a more extended period, significantly to improve our services and security, or if we are bind by the law to do so.

    Links

    Our site contains links to other sites. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices followed by other sites. Our Privacy Policy is only effective as long as you are on our website. Our Privacy Policy is no longer effective when you use the link to go to another site from our site. Therefore, you are advised to carefully read the Privacy Policy of other sites and how they collect and manage Personally Identifiable Information.

    California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA")

    Under CCPA, Californian residents have the right to declare their preferences regarding the sale of their data for advertising and marketing purposes. If you want to change your preferences, see that link.

    Changes in Privacy Policy

    myspeedcheck.net reserves the right to update their Privacy Policy anytime, without any prior notice. If we make any changes to our Privacy Policy, we will update it on our Privacy Policy Page and update the Last-Modified date as mentioned at this document's start.

    Therefore, we strongly recommend visiting our Privacy Policy page frequently. The changes are effective as soon as they are published on the page. However, if you feel uncomfortable with the Privacy Policy or have any questions, you can contact us at [email protected] or discontinue using our service.